Hovhannes Grigoryan, 1945-2013 (translator, editor and poet)
Armenian World, Latest News, Our Voice,
The important role of youth in ADL: ADL youth first meeting in Yerevan (Photos)
Today, on September 17, Yerevan hosted the first Youth Forum of the ADL, attended by members of the Armenian Democratic Liberal Party, as well as members of the Armenian and Diaspora communities, the members of the Central Committee and Supreme Council of the ADL, as well as the governing bodies of the Tekeyan Cultural Association.
The purpose of the Youth Congress was to present to parties and guests the activities that younger members have gone through in the past months, as well as present future programs and programs to encourage young people to find common solutions, as well as to raise issues among young people in marzes and communities , propose appropriate solutions and recording methods for their implementation.
Representative of the Supreme Council of ADL Hakob Avetikian, member of the Supreme Council of the Republic of ArmeniaVazgen Naziryan, Chairman of the Central Board of the Tekeyan Cultural Association of America and Canada Yervand Azatyan made speeches during the opening ceremony.
In their speeches, they highlighted the role of youth in the party activities, highly appreciated their fun and enthusiastic activities in their regional clubs, remaining true to the party's reform and principles.
The representatives of ADL youth clubs of Armavir, Lori, Vardenis, Yeghvard, Gyumri, Sisian presented their reports and presented their activities. Representatives of Armenian companies, particularly Los Angeles, Jordan and Argentina, presented their speeches as well and briefly presented the party activities in their communities.
At the end of the event 100 young people filled IN the ranks of the ADL, legally giving their oath.