Armenian World, Latest News,
Number of tourists visiting Artsakh increased
Artak Grigoryan, Head of Tourism Department at the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Artsakh Republic, informed that tourism trips in Artsakh increased by 41% in 2017 compared with 2016, and by 30% compared to 2015.
"We also compare the figures with 2015 because we know that in 2016, we had a decline in tourism. When talking about tourism growth, say that it's just a result of the 2017 work, it's not right. This result is due to the active campaign of recent years. The first place in the number of visits is Russia, then the USA, France, Iran and so on. A study conducted by Artsakh tourism information centers shows that tourists' interests are targeted at Stepanakert, Shushi, Gandzasar, Tigranakert. We are planning to participate in international exhibitions. This year we are waiting for growth from Russia because we have targeted this market. We also work in the European direction, "Artak Grigoryan stated.