Armenian World, Latest News,
Armenians of Damascus received humanitarian aid from Russia
More than 200 Armenian families received humanitarian aid, delivered from Russia to Damascus by the Interreligious working group of the Council under the President of Russia.
Archimandrite Poghos Vardanyan, vicar of the head of the Russian and Nor-Nakhijevan eparchy of the Armenian Apostolic Church, also took part in the largest action on distribution of humanitarian aid in the Syrian capital.
In the cathedral church of the Damascus Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the aid distribution was conducted jointly with His Grace Bishop Armash Nalbandian and the local clergy.
From the Armenian church, the delegation proceeded to the nearby Greek Catholic Patriarchate, where humanitarian aid was transferred to representatives of the Greek Catholic, Maronite, as well as Armenian-Catholic and Syro-Catholic Churches.
After Damascus, the delegation went to the Bekaa Valley of Lebanon, in order to deliver humanitarian aid to the Syrian refugees, living there.
Meeting with members of the Supreme Council of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party (Photo)