Armenian World, Latest News, Events, Culture,
Competition for short fiction film is announsed
Yerevan Municipality and the National Cinema Center of Armenia are announcing the competition for a short fiction film “My Yerevan” ( 7-15 minutes) dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation.
According to the Information and Public Relations Department of the City Hall of Yerevan, students of the higher education and vocational establishments of the republic can participate in the competition. The films can be made with professional and amateur cameras.
The first prize is AMD 1 000 000.
The second prize is AMD 500 000.
The third prize is AMD 300 000.
Best works will be included in the video series “My Yerevan” and publicized.
The films will be accepted till July 15 of the current year. The jury will summarized the presented works till September 1. The winner will get the opportunity to make a debut short fiction film in 2019 by means of the National Cinema Center of Armenia.
The works are to be presented to the National Cinema Center of Armenia at Yerevan, 30, Ashtarak highway, editorial department on any digital  bearer. For additional information phone (+37491) 40-31-85.
e-mail- kinokentron@gmail.com.