«We cannot benefit from a foreign help. The nation is miserable and will remain miserable if it is in need of a foreign help. They will never help us for their soul. They will take ten before they give us something».
Turkish-Israeli aggravation: how does the Armenian Genocide relate to it?
The world’s political spring of 2018 began with extremely interesting events. USA, Great Britain, Russia, China - this is the list of serious players who, being in the center of spring developments, announced their intention to become their leaders. In this list, during recent weeks, another state is seen doing its utmost to increase its own potential and join the most important geopolitical events. It seems to be accurately calculating the events, taking place in the international arena, and trying to change their orbit in a certain way. The latter is about Turkey.
In recent days, there has been a sharp deterioration of once rather closely allied and mutually beneficial relations. The parties in the person of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu accused each other of terrorism. First, Erdogan accused the Israeli government of disproportionate attitude towards Palestinian demonstrators, calling it "inhuman". The answer by Netanyahu was received soon enough. The Prime Minister of Israel noted that the most moral army in the world does not need lectures on morality from someone who has been randomly bombarding the civilian population for many years.
This verbal skirmish "at a high level" was not limited to this: it came to the point that the Turkish official compared the actions of Israel to state terrorism.
What about us - the Armenians, how can we be interested in this squabble, which is a bit like a poorly staged performance?
On April 2, a number of mass media outlets, in particular the well-known “The Jerusalem Post”, spread information that Israeli Public Security Minister Gilad Erdan called Erdogan an anti-Semite, proposing to take certain measures against Turkey that would humble it. In this context, he proposed to "recognize the Armenian Genocide conducted by the Ottoman Empire".
If we consider that there is very little time left before April 24, we should admit that such a haste has quite good reasons. Nevertheless, what can such a statement, expressed by a high-ranking state official, mean? Despite the similarities between the fate of the Armenian and Jewish peoples, as well as the claims and appeals of numerous Jewish scholars and politicians, the State of Israel has not yet joined the states that officially recognized the Armenian Genocide. Moreover, it tried to hinder this process in every way, each time stressing that the tragedies experienced by the Armenian and Jewish people in the 20th century differ greatly in their nature. For many years, on various international platforms Israel has worked closely with Turkey and its closest allies, sometimes clearly to the detriment of our state’s interests.
And it suddenly turns out that Israel is ready to consider the issue of recognition of the Armenian Genocide…if it is related to its interests, in this case - to "pacify" Turkey. It is obvious that we are dealing with the usual political blackmail, however sad it is to admit it.
Perhaps, the rudeness of this method can be explained to some extent by the position of Erdogan: such people are not used to being particularly delicate in the choice of means or expressions.
Now about the conclusions. In the light of the major geopolitical changes that are taking place today, we are witnessing events that seem difficult to explain but they are complicated only at first glance. It is necessary to understand that in big politics nothing happens by accident. The steps of the most important international players are almost always logical and flow from their interests.
The state interests of Armenia require sober and unemotional (in terms of both positive and negative emotions) approaches to the events around us.
We will return to Turkey later. In this context, in particular, in the near future we will talk about the Russian-Turkish relations going through unprecedented growth, summarizing the results of the Russian president's visit to Turkey, as well as from the position of resolving the Syrian crisis (let's not forget that today, on April 4, trilateral format meeting between Russia, Iran and Turkey will be held with which the parties attach great hopes).
In order to save the intrigue, I want to conclude this analysis with a well-known saying: "A holy place is never empty". In politics, especially.