Armenian World, Latest News,
Working Meeting between Tekeyan Cultural Association’s Armenia and USA and Canada central committees
Yerevan, On May 15, members of Tekeyan Cultural Association’s Central committees of Armenia and US and Canada central Committees met at Tekeyan Center, here, to discuss on policies and future joined activities.
On behalf of Tekeyan Armenia participated president Rouben Mirzakhanyan and members Armen Elbakyan, Vahagn Hasmikyan, Kurken Gevorkyan, Stepan Stepanyan, Ara Hagopyan, Sergei Vartanyan, Haroutiun Khatchadourian and Executive Director Gayane Muradian.
On behalf of Central Board of Tekeyan US and Canada participated president Edmond Azadian, Hagop Vartivarian, Kevork Marashlian, Kevork Kueshkerian, Silva Kueshkerian and Executive Director Aram Arkun.
Mr. Azadian opened the meeting and mentioned the active period of the last 20 years of the Tekeyan Armenia and said that we should re activate the cordial relations and give more importance to the youth.
Mr. Miirzakhanian welcomed the guest and emphasized the need to organize activities of the mutual interest here in Armenia and Diaspora.
Board members then covered all points of the agenda and made recommendations of possible joined activities.