Armenian World, Latest News,
Catholicos of All Armenians received ADL leadership
On May 27, the Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II received the leadership of the Central Board and the Supreme Council of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party (ADL) at the Holy See of Holy Echmiadzin. The Catholicos conveyed his blessings and best wishes to the representatives of the party in connection with the upcoming holidays, expressing confidence that these days will be filled with more enthusiasm, jubilation and inspiration for our people.
His Holiness stressed that all state and national structures, including the ADL party, should make every effort to strengthen the people’s firm spirit, as well as to overcome the challenges and problems facing the country and its people. His Holiness expressed gratitude for the significant merits that the traditional party rendered to the Armenian people, as well as for the support to the Holy See of Holy Echmiadzin in the difficult period of church history in the recent past.
The representatives of ADL also expressed their satisfaction with the meeting, presenting their achievements and plans for the future to His Holiness Garegin II. Stressing their loyalty to the Catholicos of All Armenians, the leadership of the party expressed readiness to continue to support national unity and the Armenian Church.
In this regard, His Holiness expressed satisfaction with the fact that the Ramkavar Azatakan party continues to support the the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Holy See of Holy Echmiadzin’s mission with great enthusiasm and devotion.