Let us leave behind a history for our future generations to be proud of
Today I will speak on a topic that will be ambiguously perceived, however, I am convinced that many will find food for thought. I am going to talk about national, collective dignity and a number of other important things that we seem to have forgotten.
It has been 27 years we have restored our independence. During this period, the first leaders of the Republic of Armenia became four politicians: the founder and president Levon Ter-Petrosyan, the second and third presidents Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan, as well as the current head of state -  Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
I will speak frankly: for these 27 years, I have gone to the polling station only twice. First, when the first president of the Third Republic was elected (I will never forget this nation-wide unity and enthusiasm, which, unfortunately, was not even mentioned in 1996). Perhaps, these were the only elections for all the years of independence that were not falsified.
Even in 1999, despite the unconditional confidence of the majority of the population towards the bloc “Unity”, led by Karen Demirchyan and Vazgen Sargsyan, there was already no crystal purity of 1991. By the way, it was my second and last participation in the elections held in our country. After October 27, I did not see any point in participating anymore. Even more, during in 1994-2014 I occupied various public offices, but never asked or even more so, never forced my subordinates to go against their own conscience in the matter of voting. I just tried my best to be useful to our state, honestly carrying out my duties and not interfering in politics. This can be confirmed by everyone who has ever worked with me.
I apologize for this preface. I believe it will help to understand the complete impartiality on my part.
I want to say the following: the head of the Republic of Armenia, like the head of any other state, not only has a serious responsibility to his people and state, being endowed with all the necessary powers for that. At the same time, he is the first person of state, its symbol and as such is perceived outside the country, regardless of how legitimate his election was. This is a fact that cannot be ignored.
Another fact is that after all the national elections, the most diverse international observation missions, pointing to the numerous or minor violations that existed, nevertheless acknowledged those elections legitimate. I repeat, there is no doubt that, starting since 1996, the results of all national elections, to put it mildly, have not expressed the will of the people. However, I regret that every new government, openly or indirectly, through the use of the media and social networks, humiliated and criticized its predecessors.
It was so under the government of Kocharyan and Sargsyan, and it is still so. It is often conducted in the most vulgar way. It has come to the point that some "clever people" in social networks propose to expel all three presidents to a neighboring country, to be tried there. I'm not talking about posting obscene caricatures. Such idiotic posts cause inimitable admiration of hundreds and thousands of users. If this was done in some closed space, it would somehow be possible to endure. But is it so difficult to understand that the INTERnet is a public tool and all of this is seen, read, actively commented on and widely spread by our enemies. In that case, what and who do you want to convey to?
Let's not forget there were times all the above mentioned officials actually rendered a great service to both Armenia and Artsakh.
For me, Ter-Petrosyan is not only the first president of Armenia, but also one of the leaders of the team that contributed to an unprecedented nationwide awakening in 1988. Kocharyan and Sargsyan are heroes of the Artsakh war, who are among the immediate holders of our glorious victory. It's another matter that virtually unlimited power played a cruel joke with.
However, how long can you be guided solely by emotion? Dears, the reality has changed. The majority of the population trusts the executive authorities, therefore, punishments must follow, let all this be conducted in the legal field and without any vendetta, as bequeathed by the prime minister. There are similar precedents in South Korea, Singapore and other countries where even the most senior government officials are brought to legal responsibility and receive a long term of imprisonment, if they have committed criminally punishable crimes.
It is necessary to realize that today we live in conditions of qualitatively different authorities and must support them with our activity or at least not interfere with it. We should also allow the authorities to stand with dignity and with a high head before our friends or opponents. Everything in this world is transitory, both spiritual values such as faith, love, loyalty, and materialistic ones such as different ideologies and parties, guided by them.
Human life itself is not eternal but the history of a country is. Therefore, let us respect our state, our past, and, finally, ourselves. Let's leave behind a history that our descendants would be proud of.
As for me, I would not want, in a few years, regardless of the successes achieved, our current authorities were given such attitudes.