The opening of Tekeyan Hall and the Armenian Terrace
On Thursday, November 8th 2018, the opening of the renovated and revamped additional partitions of Goganian club took place in a pleasant and glamorous atmosphere. Goganian’s garden was flooded with B lights, and the meadow was elegantly set by decorations and comfortable armchairs.
Dr. Kevork Yerzengatsian, the chairman of Goganian club, in his opening speech, emphasized on the club’s aim to provide a warm, pleasant and an Armenian flavor to the visitors of this cozy club, inviting then Mrs. Sato Sarkissian-Apkarian, who had planned and supervised the works, handing her a commemorative souvenir.
In her word, Mrs. Sato, after expressing her appreciation, praised the united spirit which reigns in the club which enables it to reach out for greater possibilities in the future.
Then the Prelates of the Armenian Diocese of Egypt, Bishop Ashot Mnatsakanyan and the Prelate of the Armenian Catholic community His Grace, Krikor Augostinos Kusan, were invited to open the ‘Tekeyan Hall’ and the ‘Armenian Terrace’.
The presence stayed in the club for a long time, enjoying the beautiful voice of Ruben Saad and the great hospitality of the day. Arsen Krikorian, the famous Armenian singer joined in to the celebration s with his beautiful sound to add a special boon to the evening.Congratulations for these beautiful renovations of Goganian Club and a big tribute to all its board members and to all those who were involved in this great accomplishment.